3775 views
Hitler is not happy with Model Railway Journal 234
Hitler learns of an article about running EM wheels on P4 track.

Share

Report this video

Captions

00:00 - 00:03Mein Fuhrer, MRJ issue 234 is out.
00:04 - 00:05It's in some branches of W H Smiths,
00:05 - 00:07Here, Here, but not here.
00:08 - 00:12Your own subscription copy is yet to arrive,
00:12 - 00:15but model shops, here and here, have it.
00:17 - 00:19Any good P4 articles, maybe about
00:19 - 00:21scale trackwork, accurate wheel profiles?
00:24 - 00:26Mein Fuhrer....
00:27 - 00:28There is....
00:31 - 00:33There is an article about running EM wheels on P4 track.
00:34 - 00:36He claims...better running.........apparently.
00:53 - 00:58If you have yet to receive your subscription copy please leave now.
01:13 - 01:15JESUS H CHRIST, EM wheels for P4!!
01:15 - 01:17Does he think I developed P4 to make things easy!
01:18 - 01:23 I conquered Europe to enforce P4 standards.
01:25 - 01:28Don't worry
01:29 - 01:31Marklin tinplate is okay.
01:31 - 01:34Years of work scaling prototype track dimensions to 4mm.
01:34 - 01:37Rigorous study of wheel profiles,coning, suspension systems.
01:37 - 01:40Just to bring the world perfect running.
01:40 - 01:42But his track is to P4 standards.
01:42 - 01:46I don't give toss, wheel profile is equally critical
01:46 - 01:48He claims more reliable running...fewer derailments.
01:48 - 01:52If he sticks to the standards I developed, P4 runs perfectly.
01:53 - 01:54Sweet Jesus, how hard can it be!
01:56 - 01:57Shit, I bet there's already a thread on RMweb.
01:57 - 02:00those buttons, 'Like' 'Agree' and that 'Friendly/Supportive'
02:00 - 02:03 I could PUKE!
02:04 - 02:08When we've sorted out Stalin and his Bolshevik 5'6" gauge
02:08 - 02:13Trust me, I'll show them Friendly and bloody Supportive
02:14 - 02:16Dammit, I'm already on moderated status
02:17 - 02:21All because of that Dapol milk tanker
02:27 - 02:29Okay, maybe I flamed one or two of them
02:30 - 02:34I'm a passionate guy
02:34 - 02:36And P4 is my lifetimes work
02:41 - 02:42Scale trackwork and sublime running
02:43 - 02:47It's what all this has been for, my dream for modellers everywhere.
02:48 - 02:53It all went Pete Tong with that fat swine Goering
02:54 - 02:56Him and his Marklin coarse scale tinplate
02:56 - 02:59That poncy baby blue uniform he struts about in
03:00 - 03:02Never trust a man who's good with colours
03:04 - 03:07Your Marklin, maybe best put it on eBay.
03:14 - 03:16All I ever wanted was peerless running in 4mm.
03:19 - 03:23I really miss posting on RMweb
03:25 - 03:26Sharing my heartfelt thoughts
03:31 - 03:33Perhaps a new account. Steiner, I could borrow your PC.
03:40 - 03:46Log in with a new name, adolf2, they'd never suspect.
03:46 - 03:49Not great, but, well, maybe I could get a second go at the Wishlist Poll.
03:53 - 03:56Oh,what's the point, we'll never get an Adams radial...