265 views
Downtown Line 2 Bus Service Rationalisation
An inaccurate depiction of what happened at SMRT that resulted in changes for bas 972/171/700

Share

Report this video

Captions

00:00 - 00:03We have a plan! A Bukit Panjang Plan! A plan to get more bonus!
00:04 - 00:05We'll amend bas routes for profitability.
00:05 - 00:07We will re-route 972 to go through Newton...
00:08 - 00:12..and cut short 171 to stop at Bukit Panjang.
00:12 - 00:15We will also stop Bas 700.
00:17 - 00:19Good. So every farker there must take DTL then we make more $
00:19 - 00:21Get the MPs and RCs to endorse this.
00:24 - 00:26My fuhrer, the RCs...
00:27 - 00:28...the new MP...
00:31 - 00:33...Mr Liang Eng Wah and even Min Vivian...
00:34 - 00:36...have voiced their disagreement in public.
00:53 - 00:58All those who never take bas before one leave the room first.
01:13 - 01:15WTF is this?
01:15 - 01:17Who are those inbeciles to disgree with us!?
01:18 - 01:23We need to cover so many expenses, the maintenance and repairs.
01:25 - 01:28We have so many ppl to feed, the captains, the operations crew, some useful, some deadweight
01:29 - 01:31Woman: Don't cry, it's okay to be deadweight...
01:31 - 01:34We have to make lots of profits to satisfy shareholders,
01:34 - 01:37then we can pay ourselves fat salaries!
01:37 - 01:40why should we give a damn about commuters welfare?
01:40 - 01:42Sir, commuters are the ones who pay the fares.
01:42 - 01:46They can don't take public transport!
01:46 - 01:48But sir that means our revenues will drop...
01:48 - 01:52Then we'll just raise all the fares!
01:53 - 01:54Let those who have no choice bear the costs!
01:56 - 01:57Most of these farkers are strawberries, take bas need aircon lah,
01:57 - 02:00bas must be on time and frequent lah, cannot walk too much lah...
02:00 - 02:03Everything also cater to them. all the costs go up, who bare?
02:04 - 02:08Our profits drop, performance bonus cut, who suffer?
02:08 - 02:13Where are we going to get the monies...
02:14 - 02:16..to buy the houses at nassim and sentosa?
02:17 - 02:21How else am I going to afford the new BMW to rival Stalin?!
02:27 - 02:29All that matters, all that i care about
02:30 - 02:34is to pay ourselves as much as possible
02:34 - 02:36so we can meet others with dignity!
02:41 - 02:42Those inbeciles will LLST
02:43 - 02:47and adapt to whatever bas routes we provide.
02:48 - 02:53No amount of complaints will change our strategy!
02:54 - 02:56We have to depict a situation that times are bad,
02:56 - 02:59we are making alot of losses & worse come to worst
03:00 - 03:02we will retrench a few deadweight to show that.
03:04 - 03:07woman : don't worry not U lah...
03:14 - 03:16Anyway they will forget everything by this weekend
03:19 - 03:23cause of NDP. Hopefully will have other issues
03:25 - 03:26that divert away the public attention, like MP play phone during anthem or something.
03:31 - 03:33Maybe get the Sia Suay or kar-Cheng to write some articles or post some comments
03:40 - 03:46talk about those ingrate commuters, how entitled they are to think we need to care about them
03:46 - 03:49Then the following week,
03:53 - 03:56let's cheer up by going to the BMW showroom.